Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

and use of your personal information is subject to this Privacy Policy, and is also subject to all applicable laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When you use the www.ausopentravel.com website (the “Site”) or contact us, we may collect personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

References to “us”, “we”, and “our” are references to AO Travel and references to “you” are to you as a visitor to our Site and/or to you who has contacted us.


INTRODUCTION

We want you to know that we respect the privacy of every individual who visits the Site and every individual who contacts us. We set out below what information we learn about you when you visit the Site and contact us, what we do with that information, and how you can change the information we have.


What information do we collect?

When you visit the Site, we recognise only your domain name and not your e-mail address. We will see your e-mail address only if you fill out the Online Registration Form, send us an e-mail message or send us your email address.

If you provide personally identifiable information about yourself such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number (“Personal Information”) by completing an Online Registration Form, by placing an order on our Site, by contacting us via email, telephone, instant messenger or otherwise communicate with us in order for us to provide you with the services that you have requested or by voluntarily telling us about yourself or your activities, we will collect and retain that Personal Information.

We are required to collect at minimum your name and your suburb, state and country that you reside, which will be shared with Tennis Australia Limited.

If you complete an online contact form on this Site or send us an email we will use the Personal Information to provide the information you have requested or other information that we believe will be of interest to you. If you have asked us to contact you with advice or information, we will use your Personal Information to contact you in the manner (if any) specified on the Online Registration Form or communication from you.


Personal Information we receive from other sources

We may obtain your Personal Information from other sources. For instance, if you have submitted Personal Information to any of our group companies, we may obtain information about you from them and combine it with Personal Information that you have submitted to us. We may also work with third parties such as payment service providers, credit reference agencies, list brokers and advertising networks and we may receive your Personal Information from them and combine it with Personal Information that you provide to us. We also use a variety of publicly available third-party sources (such as Linked In) and general information researched on the internet in order to carry out basic research to enable us to reach out to businesses who we think will be interested in our Site and services. We will only collect corporate contact details (such as business email addresses) when carrying out such research.


Personal Information you submit about another person

Where you submit Personal Information to us about another person, such as Personal Information about the members of your party for a product that you have purchased, you must only do so where you have their consent (i) to submit such information to us and (ii) that such information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will use, disclose and store that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Non-Personally-Identifiable Information collected automatically

We may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable, such as the type of internet browser and operating system you use, or the domain name of the web-site or the advertisement from which you linked to the Site.

When you visit our Site, we automatically log your IP address. This is the unique address that identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect data for broad research use. Where possible we link IP addresses to personally identifiable information that helps us evaluate how we might be able to improve our service.

When you view the Site we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie”. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to tailor the Site or advertisement to reflect your interests and preferences. AO Travel’s use of Cookies is governed by the AO Travel Cookie Policy, which can be found below.


How do we use your Personal Information?

We will use the Personal Information collected in accordance with the above, for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services you have requested from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to assist with any ticketing queries (including lost tickets) which may arise during an event;
  • if you are a business contact, to provide you with information about our goods and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you;
  • to manage our relationship with you or your business;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to develop and carry out marketing activities as noted above;
  • to study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations;
  • to develop and manage our brands, products and services;
  • to manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers;
  • to detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent fraud and other crimes;
  • to obey laws and regulations that apply to us;
  • to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;
  • to exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts;
  • to run our business in an efficient and proper way;
  • to administer the Site and the operation of our business;
  • to make improvements to the Site so we can present it in the best possible manner for you;
  • as part of our efforts to maintain the safety and security of the Site; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to users of our Site about products or services that may interest them.

If you do not want to receive information from us as described above or wish us to delete or amend Personal Information you have submitted to us please contact us at the address set forth in the “Enquiries” section below.


Protection and storage of Personal Information

We follow strict security measures in the storage and disclosure of Personal Information to prevent unauthorised access.

We will hold your Personal Information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. If we have not been in contact with you for 3 years then your account may be classed as dormant or your Personal Information may be deleted in line with our data retention policy. We will email to remind you before deletion so please check your inbox regularly to see if we have sent you any emails about this.


Who do we share your personal information with?

For the purposes set out above we may process and share your Personal Information with personnel of:

  • any member of our group companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;
  • Tennis Australia Limited who will share ownership of the database of customers of AO Travel.
  • other third parties selected by us including:
    • suppliers and sub-contractors whom disclosure is necessary for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you (this may include payment service providers, travel service providers, service contractors, and marketing fulfilment partners) or any other data processor who undertakes any data processing on our behalf;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • selected IT providers, such as third party cloud platform providers;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you;
    • any purchaser or prospective purchaser of the shares or business of AO Travel, or any purchaser of the Site (and in each case the purchaser shall be entitled to use your Personal Information for the same purposes for which we are entitled to use that information);
    • third parties in order to enforce or apply the Site’s terms of use or our terms and conditions of supply;
    • advertisers, advertising networks and other third parties chosen by us; or
    • third parties in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of AO Travel, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Commercial Partners, Event Organisers or Venue Operators

This Site offers travel and hospitality packages delivered by us and third-party partners to the Australian Open which is organised and run by Tennis Australia Limited, so we may also be required to share your Personal Information with any third-party hospitality providers, Tennis Australia Limited or venue operators of the event you have purchased a package in relation to.


How is the Personal Information we share used?

Your Personal Information will be used by us and shared with third parties referred to above for the purposes of:

  • administering and allocating your ticket to your requested event and/or travel and/or hospitality packages;
  • the prevention of crime and for supporter security purposes;
  • the regulation of unauthorised aftermarket ticket sales;
  • for market research and analytical purposes necessary to develop and improve the customer experience at future events; and
  • where you have provided your consent, to send you marketing communications.


Overseas transfers

We may disclose your Personal Information to recipients set forth above which may be located overseas, which we will do in accordance with applicable laws.

It is possible that information will be transferred to an overseas recipient (other than any of our overseas related entities) located in a jurisdiction where you will not be able to seek redress under your local data protection laws and that does not have an equivalent level of data protection as in your jurisdiction. To the extent permitted by your local data protection laws, we will not be liable for how these overseas recipients handle, store and process your Personal Information. By providing your Personal Information to us for the purpose of booking and otherwise arranging travel and/ or hospitality related products and services for you, you consent to our disclosure of your Personal Information to these overseas recipients for that purpose.

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the Personal Information you provide to us without your consent.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other web sites even if you access them using links from our Site. Therefore, we recommend you check the privacy policy of each site you visit.


Consent

By using the Site you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as stated above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice to that effect on the Site and such change will be effective from the date on which that notice is posted.

Our Site may contain chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups for our users or Members only. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.


Access, correction and other requests in relation to your personal information

You are entitled to access any Personal Information we may hold about you in accordance with applicable laws. Where Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date or the information is irrelevant or misleading, you may ask us to correct that Personal Information, and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access or correction to Personal Information before complying with such a request. We reserve the right to deny you access for any reason permitted under applicable law. If we deny access or correction, we will provide you with written reasons for such denial unless it is unreasonable to do so and, where required by applicable laws, will note your request and the denial of same in our records. If you wish to access or seek correction of any Personal Information we hold about you, please refer to the “Enquiries” section below.

You must always provide accurate information and you agree to update it whenever necessary. You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct, unless we subsequently become aware that it is not correct.

The privacy laws of some jurisdictions also give individuals the right to delete their Personal Information or, in some circumstances, to restrict or object to the processing of their Personal Information.

We will handle any request to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law and any relevant legal exemptions. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at the address set forth in the “Enquiries” section below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


Enquiries

You may submit any requests or enquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information or the handling thereof, including making a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of privacy, to us at [email protected]

 

AO Travel Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy applies to Sports Travel and Hospitality Australia Pty Limited (hereinafter referred to as “AO Travel” or “we” or “Our”) for all dimensions and activities, in all geographies where we operate.

AO Travel collects and processes the personal information you provide to www.ausopentravel.com (“Site”).

Our Cookie Policy aims to show you how we respect the privacy of all visitors to the Site.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information on Our Site, please refer to our Privacy Policy at www.ausopentravel.com/privacy-policy or contact us by sending an email to the following email address: [email protected]

We use cookies and other similar technologies to improve Our Site’s performance and to enhance your browsing experience. Certain areas of Our Site also use cookies to understand more about you, so we can offer adapted information on our services


WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small files, downloaded on your device when you access Our Site, with the aim to recognize your device or to store information about your preferences or past actions. They are used to help you navigate websites efficiently and perform certain functions.

In this policy, the term "cookies" refers to cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. web beacons).


WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

The types of cookies that we use may be:

  • Session cookies: such cookies allow Our Site to link your actions during a browser session and are automatically deleted when you close the browser;
  • Persistent cookies: such cookies remain stored in your terminal device until it reaches a defined expiration date which can be days or minutes. They may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering your preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising;
  • First party cookies: are set by a website that you are being visited at the time, in the purpose to improve your experience;
  • Third party cookies: are set by a website that belong to a domain that is distinct from the domain of Our Site visited as displayed in the browser address bar.

More specifically, the cookies and other similar technologies used on Our Site are categorized as follows:

  • Essential cookies used for technical purposes
  • Audience measurement cookies
  • Targeting cookies


ESSENTIAL COOKIES

Essential cookies include strictly necessary cookies, that we use for the functioning of Our Site and functional cookies, that help us with the performance and design of Our Site.

Strictly necessary cookies are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms (e.g., to register to events or to provide feedbacks).

Functional cookies help us to remember the settings which you have selected or assist with other functionality when you browse and use Our Site. This helps us to remember your preferences when you return to Our Site.

These cookies enhance functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies but be aware that some or all of these functionalities may not function properly and that some parts of Our Site may not work.


AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES

Audience measurement cookies, which include analytics technologies, help us with the performance and design of Our Site. This function allows us to measure how many times a page has been visited, to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site to improve your experience on Our Site. The information collected by these cookies could be aggregated. If you do not accept (or withdraw your consent) these cookies, we will have no knowledge to improve Our Site.

Our Site may also use from time to time “web beacons” which count visitors who have come to Our Site after being exposed to an AO Travel banner ad on a third-party site. We do not use this technology to access your personal information and it is only used to compile aggregated statistics about visitors who come to Our Site to gauge the effectiveness of our ads.

Your consent is necessary to the use of most of the above-mentioned cookies. For more information on how to control cookies (consent/withdraw your consent) on Our Site, please see below.

For more information regarding cookies by Google Analytics, go to: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/.


TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies are installed on Our Site by our advertising partners to present advertisements that are relevant to you and better reflect your interests. These cookies uniquely identify your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising across different websites.

These cookies collect information relating to the origin of your visit, where you were exposed to AO Travel advertising, what advertising feature you saw, whether you arrived directly or indirectly to Our Site, the device you used to visit Our Site and which downloads you performed.

In addition, we also utilize cookies on certain pages of Our Site to communicate with third party data suppliers to extrapolate your digital behaviour. This help us to understand and target more relevant advertising in the future. The information we receive could be aggregated and will include statistics such as demographics, online behaviour, product interests and lifestyle.

Your consent is necessary to the use of most of the above-mentioned cookies. For more information on how to control cookies (consent/withdraw your consent) on Our Site, please see below.


HOW LONG ARE COOKIES STORED?

Persistent cookies will be stored on your device for a maximum duration of 13 months.


HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES ON OUR SITE?

Essential cookies do not require your consent.

For analytics cookies and targeting cookies, we request your consent before placing them on your device. You can give your consent or refuse cookies at any time by:

  • using the Cookie Management Tool: Cookies Settings 
  • setting up your browser to accept or refuse of cookies.

However, please be aware that if you do turn off 'cookies' in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of Our Site. For example, you will not be able to benefit from automatic log-on and other personalization features of Our Site.

Please also note that you should not forget to set up all the browsers of your different terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers). There are various ways to configure browsers so you should refer to the “Help” section of the browser you are using to understand how to configure it and exercise your options.

You also have the possibility to disable the following audience measurement cookies:

  • You can disable "Google Analytics" cookies, by downloading the module accessible from the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
  • You can disable the Insight Tag of LinkedIn, by modifying your user settings on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/


CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES POLICY

AO Travel may change this Cookie Policy statement as needed. Check this page periodically if you would like to monitor changes.


COMPLAINTS

If you have a privacy-related complaint against us, you may make your complaint by email to [email protected] If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may then seek further recourse by contacting the relevant competent authority or the relevant competent court.


CONTACT US

If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in this Cookie Policy, please contact us by sending an email to the following email address: [email protected]